Squad Assembler: Merge

Squad Assembler: Merge

Assemble a cool squad and see who wins!

More like this

See all action

About the game

Squad Assembler: Merge

via Playgama

4.3 Rating8.4M plays
Save score

About Squad Assembler: Merge

Assemble a cool squad and see who wins! Combine items to improve the fighters' equipment! Combine weapons and armor, buy loot boxes with new weapons! You can create cool, unique characters, each of which will have certain skills! Buy parts for your fighters, change their arms, torso, head! Create real cyborgs to defeat the enemy! Merge armor and weapons, increase the levels and characteristics of items. Hire cool heroes who will help you in tough battles. Defeat powerful bosses, look for treasure chests, capture enemy outposts! Game features: - Unique gameplay that combines merge, strategy, fighting and sandbox! - Combine items, weapons and armor - Multifunctional character editor, you can assemble a unique character that will only be in your squad! - A variety of different weapons, from bats and knives to grenade launchers, flamethrowers and plasma guns! Collect your fighters and win! Core Gameplay & Story Q: What is the game about? What do you need to do? A: Idle merge game where you need to create a squad from different components and progress through levels to defeat enemies. Q: Is there a storyline in the game? A: There is no specific storyline, but the objective is clear: gather a squad and defeat enemies. Q: What is the unique feature of the game? What can hook players in? A: An interesting mechanic of collecting and upgrading the squad in parts. Q: Are there bosses, and how are they different? A: Yes, bosses are very tough, requiring a strong squad to defeat. Players also have heroes at their disposal. Q: What currencies are there and what can they be spent on (regular - gold, premium - crystals, etc.)? A: Money is spent on chests from which parts for squad members are obtained. Mechanics & Progression Q: How does leveling up work exactly? What needs to be done to level up faster? A: Open chests, get squad member parts, combine them, and level up the squad. Economy & Customization Q: Are there in-game purchases? What can be bought and what does it affect? Does donating speed up game progress? A: Yes, they allow speeding up squad gathering and significantly strengthening it. Q: Are there engaging content elements (weapons, vehicles, locations, skills, references to famous franchises, etc.)? A: There are references to action franchises (the very first hero is Shredder from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles). Q: Is there customization in the game? Can you customize the appearance of the hero, location editor, car tuning, etc.? A: Yes, the entire game is built around squad customization. Retention & Engagement Q: Are there daily rewards or something similar that encourages players to return? A: No. Q: Is it preferable to play with sound to better immerse in the atmosphere, or will there be difficulties in playing without sound? A: Yes, but it's not mandatory. Q: Are there mini-games within the main storyline? For example, match-three puzzles within a strategy game. A: Mini-game based on merging and squad collection. Q: Is the number of levels clear? How many are there? (skip if unclear) A: Yes, it is indicated in the UI. Q: Are there achievement systems? What are they, and what can you get them for? A: No.

Expect action at its core, with a streak of casual and adventure woven through the design. It's tuned to load fast and play smoothly whether you've got five minutes or an hour.

If you want to do well, keep this in mind: When you are stuck, undo the last move and look at the board again instead of forcing a fix. Work from the corners and edges inward — they usually have the fewest possible solutions.

Squad Assembler: Merge is free to play and ready to go on Glaze Games — no app, no account, just tap Play and start.

How to play Squad Assembler: Merge

Squad Assembler: Merge turns idle minutes into satisfying "aha" moments. Press Play and work the board one move at a time.

  1. 1Press the green Play button above to launch Squad Assembler: Merge in the embedded player.
  2. 2Give it a few seconds to load; most games are small and are ready almost immediately on a typical connection.
  3. 3If a short how-to pops up, read it; puzzle games usually teach their controls during the first level.
  4. 4Give the game window a click first so it registers your keys and taps, then dive in.

Frequently asked questions

Is Squad Assembler: Merge free to play?

Yes. Squad Assembler: Merge is 100% free to play on Glaze Games — no purchase, no signup, and no trial period. It runs directly in your browser and stays free as long as the original publisher keeps it available.

Do I need to download anything to play Squad Assembler: Merge?

No download needed. Squad Assembler: Merge plays instantly in any modern browser; there's no installer, no plugin, and no waiting beyond a quick load.

Can I play Squad Assembler: Merge on my phone?

Yes. Squad Assembler: Merge works on mobile, tablet, and desktop browsers. Use whichever screen size you prefer — the game adapts to fit.

Is Squad Assembler: Merge safe to play at school?

Squad Assembler: Merge loads from a reputable publisher and runs through Glaze Games' filtered catalog, so it's a safer alternative to random "unblocked games" sites. Whether it works depends on your school's network — if standard game domains are open, Squad Assembler: Merge will load.

Where can I find more games like Squad Assembler: Merge?

Once you've finished Squad Assembler: Merge, scroll down to the "More games like this" section — we surface similar titles from the same category. You can also browse the full catalog by genre from the home page.

Player reviews for Squad Assembler: Merge

Community verdict

Player reviews

0 reviews
NewAwaiting scored reviews
Your ratingOptional
Reviews require an account

Be the first to review Squad Assembler: Merge.